Study on a Development of Ocean Wave Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Mikio  Hiroshima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Ping  Hiroshima University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80215938)
DOI Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
HIGO Yasushi  Hiroshima University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20156582)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStep Type Breakwater / Optimum Configuration / Submerged Horizontal Plate / Ocean Wave Control / Exchange of Sea Water / Environmental Protection / 没水水平板 / 戻り流れ砕波 / 長波長域の消波
Research Abstract
We have studied the way to control ocean -waves since 1988. and have developed. the new type breakwater which is the most suitable for an ocean environmental protection. The main conclusions got in this study are summarized as follows: 1. We have made clear the breakwater performance of a submerged horizontal plate and have found out a new mechanism of breakwater which is named "backward flow breaker". 2. We have made up the equation to evaluate the dimensions of the submerged horizontal plate which is the most suitable for an ocean wave condition. 3. We have made clear the breakwater performance of a wing shaped plate, which is more useful for short waves but is not so useful for long waves. 4. We have developed the new breakwater called "Step Type Breakwater", of which the breakwater of efficiency is higher than 60 % for both regular and irregular waves. 5. We have found out the phenomenon in which a flow takes place in the backward region of the sub merged plate. The flow speed is proportional to the square root of an incident wave height. It seems that the flow is useful for the exchange of the sea water in enclosed coastal seas. 6. We have got the basic data such as wave loads on a plate, mooring tension etc. in order to design an actual breakwater.