Control on the motion of a cable ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10207102)
SHINKAI Akiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShip control / Ship motion / Towing / Cable ship / Automatic track-keeping control / Optimal regulator theory / Optical fiber cable / Course stability / ケ-ブル布設埋設 / ケーブル船 / 船の針路保持 / 船の操縦性 / 船体運動 / 制御 / 針路安定性 / 埋設機
Research Abstract
A cable ship is required to have the ability to maneuver for precise track-keeping for laying the submarine cable. Especially, she has to work with the utmost care for laying an optical fiber cable be in great demand recently: This research deals with an automatic track-keeping control system of a cable ship during laying and burying of the submarine cable by means of a plow burying machine under external disturbances such as wind and current, developed by the optimal regulator theory. In order to find the effective and practical parameters for track-keeping control, the course stability analysis is examined. Furthermore the maneuvering characteristics of a cable ship are discussed by simulation study on the view point of track-keeping control.
The major concluding remarks can be summarized as follows.
(1)It will be very useful to pick not only the heading angle but also the towing angle up towards the practical design for an automatic track-keeping control system of a cable ship.
(2)A cable ship will be stable as the soil of sea bed becoming hard, and also will become stable as increasing depth of water, that is, as increasing length of tow line of a plow.
(3)But under external disturbances such as wind and current, as soil of sea bed becoming hard, it will be becoming difficult to control a cable ship, because the course stability of a cable ship will be affected by the disturbances as decreasing ship speed.
(4)The algorithm of an optimal regulator theory will be effective for track-keeping of a cable ship.
These approach will be useful for the design of automatic track-keeping control system of a cable ship.