Earthquake-proof of Concrete Stave Silos with Structural Discontinuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Jin  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20001133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng. Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (10125320)
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng. Assistant., 工学部, 助教授 (00002303)
NIRASAWA Noriyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng. Assistant, Pro.,, 工学部, 助教授 (50002035)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsConcrete / Stave silo / Tower Silo / Earthquake - Proof / Dynamics / Seismic Response / サイロ / 耐震設計 / 不連続体 / コンクリートステーブサイロ / 不連続壁体構造 / サイロの地震時挙動
Research Abstract
Concrete stave silos are segmental silo structures which are cylindrically assembled from precast concrete blocks called "staves" and held together by exterior adjustable steel hoops.
A series of shaking table tests was performed using a 1/8- scale stave sile model and a cylindrical shell model. The effects of the joints of staves and of a stored material on the dynamic behavior are also investigated. The experimental results reveal that the hysteretic restoring force characteristics of concrete stave silos are caused by not only the damping effect of a stored material but also their structural discontinuity.
For dynamic analysis of concrete stave silos with such structural discontinuity, a new discrete model called "stave silo element" is developed. A method for determining spring stiffness in stave silo elements is also proposed : at first, the equivalent spring stiffness to the continuous cylindrical shell are calculated and then a reduction factor of the equivalent stiffness is estimated. To verify the validity of stave silo elements and the method of the equivalent stiffness and its reduction factor, seismic response analyses of a stave silo model are carried out and compared with its experimental results. A good agreement was obtained.