Strength and Design of ThinーWalled Members with NonーSymmetric Open Section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURANISHI Shigeru  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20198063)
IWAKUMA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Dept. Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60120812)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThin-Walled Structure / Non-Symmetric Section / Open Section / Ultimate Strength / Channel Member / 薄肉開断面 / 有限要素法 / 立体解析 / 流れ則 / 残留応力 / 横倒れ座屈 / 全ひずみ理論
Research Abstract
In practice, the members with symmetric section have been commonly used in the civil engineering field. Only a few kinds of non-symmetric sections have been employed for the secondary members utilizing their advantage in connection. Here some experimental and numerical estimates of the ultimate strength and deformation properties of these non-symmetric section members have been carried out in order to rationalize the design and to examine the feasibility of these members.
A set of tests of the shape columns reveals that the strength of the column becomes comparable to that of the normally-used symmetric section ones, provided that the load is applied through the centroid of the section. If the load is acting directly on the web plate, its strength becomes about half of the symmetric section columns. From the bending testings, the ultimate load can be of the same order of that of the symmetric section beams, if the torsional and/or warping constraints are introduced properly at the loading points.
A numerical simulation based on these experimental observation is used to examine the ultimate load and deformation properties of the non-symmetric shape beams as well as the plate girder consisted of these nonsymmetric section members. As can be expected from the experiments, such a plate grider and ashape beam can have the same order of the ultimate strength as the normal symmetric section plate girders and shapes, provided that the torsional and warping deformation is to some extent constrained at the boundaries and the loading points, which can be easily expected from the practice. Furthermore the properties of the ultimate strength in terms of the slenderness ration parameter show almost the same tendency as those of I-section beams. Therefore these members with non-symmetric section can be used in the main members with appropriate constraints.