| Project/Area Number |
63460154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Tadashi TOHOKU UNIV., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGAWA Masashi AKITA National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (00175340)
TAKEYAMA Yasushi TOHOKU UNIV., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20207012)
ENDO Shigeo TOHOKU UNIV., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10005481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Concrete pavement / Service life / Reliability / Fatigue / 疲労破壊 / コンクリート舗装 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is aimed to establish a evaluation system of cracking performance of concrete pavement. The main results are as follows; (1) Data file of concrete pavements of the National Highways located in Tohoku district was compiled. (2) A stress equation of expansion joint edge of concrete pavement slab based on the combination system of stress analysis by finite element method and multi-regression analysis. (3) Fatigue tests of concrete were performed. Since fatigue phenomena intrinsically show scatters, the probabilistic properties of fatigue failure were elucidated by statistically analyzing the results of the fatigue tests. (4) A method of Monte Carlo simulation to evaluate fatigue phenomena of concrete pavement with respect to its damaging factor was developed incorporating the results mentioned in (2) and (3). Service life distribution of concrete pavement slab without cracking can be calculated by this system. (5) Concrete pavement can be in traffic use even if it is cracked. Hence, a method of Monte Carlo simulation for evaluating crack propagation was developed based on the data file mentioned in (1).Cracking index and its reliability can be evaluated by this system.