A Fundamental Study on Stability Analyses of Soft Clay Subjected to Embankment Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASA Naoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80206383)
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40179669)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsClay / Normally Consolidated / Embankment / Model Test / Stability Analysis / Deformation / Pore pressure / 有効応力 / 全応力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study Is to examine the validity of currently available stability analyses on the basis of accurate model tests using a geotechnical centrifuge. In-flight construction of a model embankment was carried out on normally-consolidated clay ground and the mechanism of failure was carefully studied. A parameter particularly considered in this study was the magnitude of undrained shear strength at the surface of the ground.
Conclusions drawn from this study are as follows.
1. The failure of normally-consolidated clay ground is of a progressive type with initial failure taking place in the areas near the surface where the strength is relatively low.
2. Sharp reduction of pore pressures takes place in the areas beneath a slope when failure is about to occur.
3. Total stress analyses based on K_0 triaxial strength predict the location of the failure surface accurately, although they underestimate the safety factor. Effective stress analyses give reasonable prediction only when pore pressures in clay are accurately known.
4. The method of failure prediction proposed by Shibata and Sekiguchi Is valid for rapidly-constructed embankments.