Study on Liquefaction-Induced Ground Movement and Damage to In-ground Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Tokai University, School of Marine and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Fusanori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60109072)
KITAHARA Michihiro  Tokai University, School of Marine and Technology, Assistant Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (60135522)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Ground lateral movement / Earthquake damage / Pile foundation / 埋立地 / ライフライン / 埋設管 / 地われ / 地盤の陥没 / 永久変位 / 震害 / 橋りょう
Research Abstract
It was reported that liquefied ground had moved with a magnitude of several meters depending on geophysical conditions and caused fatal damage to in-ground structures such as foundation piles and buried pipes. These liquefaction-induced ground movement has been recognized in earthquake engineering circles as one of critical factors for the earthquake resistant design of the structures.
In order to clarify the effect of the liquefaction-induced ground movement on the in-ground structures, the authors conducted experimental studies by model ground on a shaking table. Model saturated sand ground of 6.0m in length and 1.0m in depth and width was liquefied by sinusoidal excitation. Pile models which is acryl and vinyl pipes with a diameter of 1.8cm and 2.2cm were buried in the model ground. The acceleration and displacement of the ground, pore water pressure, earth pressure of liquefied soil and the stratum the model piles were measured.
From this experiment it was found that the strain of the model piles was not necessarily maximum when the ground displacement reached the maximum value, which suggests the so-called "Seismic Response Displacement Method" where the ground displacement is forced to in-ground structures through the ground spring, can not be applied to the structures in liquefied soil. Based on the detailed examination of the measured results the authors reached a conclusion that the seismic loading to in-ground structure from the lateral movement of liquefied soil is similar with the drag force of the liquid flow.