Evaluation of the hydraulic characteristics and disaster prevention function of channel works in mountainous rivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Saburo  Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40021571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Tsuyoshi  Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (70155753)
FUJITA Ichiro  Gifu Univ., College of Eng., Asst. Prof., 工業短期大学部, 講師 (10127392)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMountainous River / Channel Works / Hydraulics / Confluence / Groundsill Works / Disaster Prevention / River Course / Water-Surface Profile / 局所洗掘 / 河川合流部 / 河床変動
Research Abstract
(1)EVALUATION OF THE DISASTER PREVENTION FUNCTION OF CHANNEL WORKS Experimental study on channel works with movable bed was carried out for the evaluation of disaster prevention function. The flume with the length of 16m, width of 40cm, and height of 30cm was used. The research was mainly focused on the hydraulic characteristics of the local scour in the downstream region of the consolidation dam having supercritical flows. The effects of the length of apron and the bend of the channel were studied. It was found out that the Fruode Number of the flow had an important role in the location and depth of the local scour.
(2)EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF SUPERCRITICAL FLOWS AT A CONFLUENCE.
Experimental works on the flow at a right-angled open-channel confluence were performed by utilizing the existing recirculating system. Supercritical flows at the confluence accompanying a hydraulic jump were mainly investigated by applying momentum conservation laws to three control sections. Using appropriate mo … More mentum and energy coefficients,calculated depth ratios and contraction coefficients were found to agree well with experimental results. Furthermore, structures of the flow at the confluence were examined by point measurements with a propeller anemometer and two-dimensional surface flow measurements using a correlation method which is one of image processing techniques.
(3) HYDRAULIC CHARACTERISTICS ON THE FLOW IN THE CONVEYANCE CHANNEL WITH CONSOLIDATION DAMS
The channel works in mountainous rivers usually have steep slopes and the flow in those channels shows very complicated phenomena due to the existence of subcritical and supercritical flows at the same time. The hydraulic jumps or shock wave phenomena are occurring at the discontinuous cross-section. Therefore, it is worth while to developing numerical computational methods, which can be computed the flow-surface accompanying the hydraulic jump and shock wave at the sudden change boundary condition, such as.the sudden change of channel slope, contraction of the cross-section, and bend of the channel. The 2-step Lax- Wendroff method and MacCormack method were selected, and the characteristics of these numerical schemes were investigated. It was found out that the MacCormack method was suitable for the flow computation with discontinuous phenomena. Therefore, the MacCormack method was applied for the dimensional computation for the folw-profile with consolidation dams. The comparison with experimental data shows good agreements with computed results. Less