Project/Area Number |
63460163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Terutoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Tohru Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60172839)
FUJIWARA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50109493)
NAKATSUJI Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60123949)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Studded Tire / Traffic Safety in Winter / Ice Control / Road Traffic Information / Prediction of Road Surfrace Condition / Deicing Chemicals / GMDH / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 道路交通情報 / 冬期路面 / 路面管理 / 冬期交通事故 / 熱拡散方程式 |
Research Abstract |
1.The influence of studded tire usage regulation on traffic safety in winter : (1) From some analyzes of winter traffic accident characteristics due to tire type difference based property and human damage accident data in Sapporo and Hokkaido, it was shown that the proportion of skidding accidents with cars wearing studdless t13EA\ : ires was more than that of studded tires. (2) Road surface conditions and climatic characteristics in winter were considered from using actual road surface condition survey data in Hokkaido. (3) Degree of hazard of winter road using skidding resistance value was evaluated for roads in Hokkaido, and degree of hazard map was created. (4) The amount of deicing chemicals requiring for ice control was calculated. 2.On the road traffic information system in winter : (1) From the results of questionnaire to drivers, it was shown that they expected the information on road traffic in consequence of studded tire regulation. (2) In order to predict road surface conditions of several points on a route, two statistical methods, that is, GMDH and network method, were applied. (3) The analytical method for prediction of road surface temperature at a hazard expecting point was studied.