| Project/Area Number |
63460173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA J D. P. R. I. Kyoto Univ. Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA T D. P. R. I Kyoto Univ. Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00190570)
TANIIKE Y D. P. R. I Kyoto Univ. Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00111980)
HAYASHI T D. P. R. I. Kyoto Univ. Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10111981)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Strong Wind / Wind Pressure / Static Pressure / Wind Tunnel Test / Vortex / Tatsumaki / Damage Survey / Pressure Field / 自動計測 / 多点同時測定 / 傾斜管マノメータ |
| Research Abstract |
Natural wind characteristics under strong wind and its effect on structures were studied. The results are summarized as follows. 1. Field observations of strong wind : The horizontal distribution of space co-relation coefficients was investigated in the atmospheric surface layer at Shionomisaki Wind Effect Laboratory Kyoto University. The observational network of wind sensors was arranged to form a two-dimensional extension in the horizontal plane. The shape of the distribution of the correlation coefficients was approximated by a group of concentric ellipses. 2. Model experiments under natural wind : Wind pressure measurements were carried out under the highly turbulent and gusty wind using a lowrise building model. The slight non-uniformity of the gust produced the unsymmetrical flow pattern rround the symmetrical model. The pressure measuring system combined the absolute pressure transducers with the multi-channel tube manometer was successful to detect the change of the pressure fiel
… More
d in detail. 3. Development of a detector of static pressure : The feasibility of a omnidirectional probe of the static pressure in the atmospheric boundary layer was investigated using the internal pressure of a perforated globe with circular rises corresponding to 32-hedron and the dynamic pressure observed by an anemometer. This detector of polyhedron type is hopeful, if the number of facets increases and the frequency response of the internal pressure is measured elaborately. 4. Experiments in boundary layer wind tunnel : Experimental investigations of the vortical structure formed by the separated shear layer around square section prisms of various aspect ratios were carried out in the boundary layer wind tunnel at Desaster Prevention Research Institute Kyoto University. Flow visualizations using dry-iced mist have also been done to clarify the position of the first vortex formation, vortex street spacings and the convection velocity for the prisms of various heights. The vortical structures in the wake were examined by transforming the pressure field on the body and floor surfaces surfaces into vorticity field using a simple Rankine vortex representation. 5. Survey of damage caused by strong wind : Five surveys of strong wind damage due to tatsumaki were performed. The damages are more complicated than those due to typhoon because the damages were caused not only by strong wind but also by rapid change of atmospheric pressure or suck up. Detailed investigations will be need to clarify those phenomena. Less