Stochastic Seismic Response Analysis of Nonlinear Soil-Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAI Ryoichiro  Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
KUNIEDA Haruo  Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50025962)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNonlinear dynamical interaction / Hysteretic constitutive law / Nonlinear wave equation / Stochastic seismic response analysis / Seismic reliability analysis / Stochastic system model / Stochastic differential equation / 動的相互作用 / 確率過程 / 地震応答 / 非線形地盤 / 非線形構造物 / 動的不安定
Research Abstract
Basic concepts and a method of stochastic seismic response analysis of nonlinear soil-structural systems are discussed. First, based on the conventional theory of plasticity, the differential forms of multi-axial constitutive equations of hysteretic structural components and their measures of seismic damages under multi-axial state are derived to obtain stochastic differential equations governing seismic responses of hystertic space structures. Secondary, multi-axial constitutive equations of hysteretic media are derived by making use of the differential forms of hysteretic constitutive laws in terms of equivalent stress and strain and the associative plastic flow rule, and the nonlinear wave equations of hysteretic media are obtained in the form of the simultaneous first order partial differential equations both in time and special variables. On the other hand, a method for seismic reliability analysis of hysteretic structural systems based on stochastic differential equations is presented to determine the seismic reliability functions of structural components as well as the whole structural system through solving a closed set of moment equations up to a specified highest order. Next, the finite element method for obtaining stochastic differential equations which govern the nonlinear wave propagation, in hysteretic irregular surface layer is presented, whereas the boundary element method for determining the matrix-valued stiffness function input motion associated with the interface between the hysteretic surface layer and viscoelastic infinite space is discussed. Finally, a hybrid finite and boundary element method for analyzing nonlinear stochastic responses of hysteretic soil-structural systems subjected to random seismic excitations is proposed.