Project/Area Number |
63460179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akio Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Shizuo Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20213316)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Thermography / Fan Coil Unit / Japanese Paper / Indoor Air Temperature Distribution / Thermal Sensation / Heating and Cooling / Numerical Prediction / Two Equation Turbulence Model / 熱画像 / 暖房 |
Research Abstract |
1. Visualization of air temperature transition. In a room with fan coil unit, Japanese paper was hung down from ceiling to floor and its thermographs were recorded as indoor air temperature distribution for 1 hour from starting of heating/cooling. 9 case studies were performed on outlet air volume high, middle and low and outlet air angle 60,50 and 45 degree. 2.Experiments with subjects on thermal comfort. The experiments in a room with heating/cooling were performed with 32 college age subjects on comfort sensation, thermal sensation, radiation sensation, air flow sensation and wetness sensation. And air temperatures, air velocities, grobe temperature, relative humidity are also measured simultaneously. Then each sensation votes, environmental data and thermal comfort index were compared each other. 3.Numerical prediction in the same condition with experiment. In a room same as experimental room, numerical prediction was conducted with two equation turbulence model and calculation results were compared with experimental data qualitatively. Though Japanese paper was affected by radiation interaction from surrounding walls, results and experiments shown a reasonable agreement.