CONSTRUCTION COSTS AND ESTIMATED QUANTITY OF REINFORCED CONCRETE SCHOOL BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokuni  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40016332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, RESEA, 文教施設総合研究センター, 助手 (30200611)
HARA Hiroshi  TAMA ART UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART, PROFESSOR, 美術学部, 教授 (60087278)
MIYAMOTO Fumihito  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES, ASSOC, 文教施設総合研究センター, 助教授 (20143688)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSCHOOL BUILDING / CONSTRUCTION COST / COST PROPORTION / ESTIMATED QUANTITY / REINFORCED CONCRETE / SKELETON / FINISH / UNIT PRICE / 小学校 / 中学校 / 学校施設の整備状況 / 校舎 / 建築費用 / 工事科目別費用 / 建築単価 / 施設規模 / 都市の類型
Research Abstract
Recently school buildings are changing in plan and shape because of having spacious richness large hall, open-space and so on. It is necessary to explore construction costs in order to remote the changes of school buildings.
The purpose of this study is to analyze the current construction costs and estimated quantity of school buildings, to grasp the estimated quantity roughly without estimating strictly, and to know the total construction cost.
The consequences of this study areas follows.
(1) Total construction cost per one square meters of floor areas is about 150,000 yen and the costs per one square meters of floor areas of concrete work, from work, reinforcement work, and hardware work are 11,000, 15,000, 9,000, and 12,000 yen respectively at the median value during 1984 to 1987.
(2) The total amount per one square meters of floor areas of concrete, from, and reinforcement are 0.73(m3/m2), 4.79(m2/m2), and 0.085(t/m2) respectively at the median value. The total amount of concrete, form, and reinforcement are highly correlated with total floor areas, but the total amount per one square of floor areas of the materials of skeleton are diminishing little by little according to the increasing of total floor areas.
(3) The finish areas of inner wall and exterior opening are highly correlated with total floor areas in addition to ceiling areas. The rates of inner wall areas to total floor areas are distributed between 0.8 and 1.2, and the rates of exterior opening areas are between 0.2 and 0.3 (4) Using the amount of materials of skeleton - concrete, form, and reinforcement, and the finish areas of each part - floor, ceiling, inner wall, exterior wall, exterior opening, and etc., we can calculate the total construction cost roughly without estimating because we can get the information of unit prices of materials and work through publication.