| Project/Area Number |
63460183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Noaki Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90048041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Naohiko Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (60151594)
SUZUKI Kenzo Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70002235)
TOMABECHI Tukasa Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40102785)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Snowfall / Snow depth / Snow drift / Shape of the snow bank / Snow damage / Housing in snowy and cold region / Snow removal system / Snow disposal yard / 雪問題(または雪害) / 積雪地域の住宅地計画 / 除雪システム / 除雪労力 / 積雪量 / 落雪形状 / 堆雪空地 / 雪処理量(除雪量) / 降雪量 / 吹きだまり / 気象条件 / 気温 / 乾雪 / 雪庇 / 落雪 / 雪害 / 除雪行動 / 除雪具 / 雪処理 / 雪対策 / 除雪空地 / 雁木 |
| Research Abstract |
We made next matters plain ; (1) Most of snow damage in the dwelling area is caused by the defect of planning sites and houses. But there are few research on the solution of snow damage in the dwelling area. (2) People in snowy and cold region are suffering large snow damage and spending much energy on the removal of snowfall. However they do not take account of decreasing snow damage, when they get new houses. (3) The volume of snow removal is affected by the position of road, the style of parking, the shape of roof, the position of window and so on. People stand in need of most energy, when they remove the snowfall at parking. (4) By our wind-tunnel test, the snow drift around houses is affected by the wind-direction and the space between houses. (5) The image of the new snow control and removal system will be showed by next matters ; First of all people ought to consider of snow control and removal in own lots as much as possible. Secondly they should set the architectural equipments for decreasing snow damage on their houses, for example the covered alley, the fence for keeping away snow peak and so on. Third they should create the system for removing the snowfall jointly.