Project/Area Number |
63460184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Kazuo Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Yoshiki Kanagawa university, Faculty of Engineering Coadjutor, 工学部, 助手 (00112996)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | The court noble residence / The private painters of court / The employed by the court noble / URAMATSU Kozen / The Katsuranomiyas / The Konoes / The wall pictures / KATAYAMA Syoukei / 御出入り絵師 / 福岡藩御用絵師 / 御用絵師尾形家 / 御用絵師三谷家 / 障壁画下絵 / 大工 / 二条城本丸殿 / 桂宮日記 / 二条城本丸御殿 / 絵師 / 鶴沢深泉 / 御出入大工 |
Research Abstract |
This study has the purpose to make it clear that how the employed by the court noble like painters, carpenters took part in the construction of the residences and how their real state was when it was constructed. It was cleared as follows ; 1. After the fire in 1788, Uramatsu Kozen was concerned with the construction of the Konoes residence and also the Ishiyakusi residence of the Katsuranomiyas in the kansei era. 2. the aspect of the painters in the court residence. 3. how the painters were concerned with the construction. 4. the relation the function of rooms to the themes of the pictures, the variety of the wall pictures, and the ideas for the production of the wall pictures. 5. the painters in charge of the wall pictures in the old Imadegawa residence and their procedure for the employment. As above mentioned we had our knowledge renewed how the employed by the court noble had participated in the construction of the court noble residences, which was unknown in the architecture history field.