Project/Area Number |
63460190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMICHI Kazuaki Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Noriaki Inst. Mater. Sci., Tohoku Univ. Researcher, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90194761)
福永 俊晴 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60142072)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Spin freezing temperature / Mossbauer effect / Isomer shift / Internal magnetic field / Invar effect / AC susceptibility / Forced volume magnetostriction / Hardness / スピングラス / インバー効果 / 圧力効果 / 小角散乱 / 熱膨張 / クラスター |
Research Abstract |
High-field magnetization, AC Susceptibility, magnetic cooling, hardness, linear magnetostriction, forced-volume magnetostriction, thermal expansion, elastic properties, short- and medium-range order structure and Mossbauer effect in Fe-based amorphous alloys have been investigated. The main results are summarized as follows; 1) The temperature dependence of the forced volume magnetostriction shows the peak at the spin freezing temperature determined from AC susceptibility, magnetic cooling effect and the differential susceptibility. 2) The temperature dependence of the linear magnetostriction exhibits a remarkable thermal hysteresis at low temperatures. This behavior is closely correlated with the relaxation of the sin glass state. 3) The steep temperature dependence of the hardness below the Curie temperature is caused by a large spontaneous volume magnetostriction. 4) The magnetic properties of the amorphous alloys are very sensitive to the structure change such as the coordination number and the atomic distance. 5) The temperature dependence of the internal magnetic field shows a distinct increase below the spin freezing temperature due to the freezing the transverse component. 6) The extrapolation of the isomer shift of the Fe-based alloys to pure amorphous iron is very close to the value of UPSILON-Fe. The quadruple spulliting of these alloys is about 0.4, reflecting the amorphous structure.