State of Hydrogen in Iron and Phase Diagram of the Iron-hydrogen System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Yuh  Chou Univ. Physics Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80055136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Susumu  Natl. Lab. High-Energy Phys. Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (80132679)
WATANABE Kenji  Chuo Univ. Physics Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80055160)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFe-H system / Transition metal-hydrogen systems / High-pressure experiments / Phase diagrams / Melting-point reduction / Solubility of hydrogen in metals / 鉄-水素系 / 鉄中水素 / 金属水素化物
Research Abstract
1. Technical developments of high-pressure, high-temperature experiments on metal hydrides made in this research include the method of sealing hydrogen to suppress decomposition at high temperatures, cell designs for resistivity and x-ray diffraction measurements, hydrogenation using internal hydrogen source, etc. Regarding neutron-diffraction experiments under high pressures, we have just succeeded in preliminary measurements after very careful examinations on cell material and a collimator design.
2. Phase diagrams of transition metal- hydrogen systems phase diagrams of Ti-H and V-H systems were determined under 5GPa, from which some general features of M-H phase diagrams were deduced. Of particular importance are the drastic lowering of the melting point by hydrogenation and the formation of hydrogen-rich liquid alloys at reasonably low temperatures. The solubility of hydrogen under high hydrogen pressures was recalculated by using more reliable data of chemical potential of fluid hydrogen.
3. Compression behavior of hydrogen in metallic environment Comparison of the compression behavior of hydrogen-induced volumes in transition metals and that of elemental hydrogen revealed the presence of a universal compression curve for hydrogen in metallic environment. This bridges the existing gap between the investigations of metal hydrides and metallic hydrogen.