Functional Applications based on Phase Transition in Metal and Ceramic Fine Powders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Norihiko  Konan University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80068064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Toshihiko  Konan University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80109058)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShape Memory Alloys / Heusler-type Ordered Lattice / Isothermal Martensitic Transformation / Superelasticity / High Tc Superconducting Oxides / 粉末治金 / 焼結 / 形状記憶 / 薄膜 / アモルファス / 高温Tc酸化物超伝導体
Research Abstract
1 . shape memory and Ferromagnetic Properties in P/M Cu-based Shape memory Alloys The authors found the so-called superelastic recovery in P/M Cu-Zn-Al alloys in which the tensile strains of 10% were completely recovered. Another ternary alloys of Cu-Al-Mn were produced by the P/M method and their magnetic property was observed by low-temperature annealing at 393-573 K after quenching. The order-sorder mechanism was studied in relation to isothermal annealing and heating, and a phase separation; (CuMn)3A' Cu2MnAl + Cu3Al was found with the formation of Heusler-ordering. Magnetic disordering was 'clearly observed at the same temperature where the Heusler type ordering was destroyed to the D03 type ordering.
The authors found the so-called superelastic recovery in P/M Cu-Zn-Al alloys in which the tensile strains of 10% were completely recovered. Another ternary alloys of Cu-Al-Mn were produced by the P/M method and their magnetic property was observed by low-temperature annealing at 393-5 … More 73 K after quenching. The order-sorder mechanism was studied in relation to isothermal annealing and heating, and a phase separation; (CuMn)_3Al Cu_2MnAl + Cu_3Al was found with the formation of Heusler-ordering. Magnetic disordering was clearly observed at the same temperature where the Heusler type ordering was destroyed to the DO_3 type ordering.
2. Martensitic Phase Transitions in ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 Thin Film produced by RF-CO- Sputtering Method
ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 solid solution films were produced in an atmosphere of mixed Ar and O_2 gases at temperatures around 285-473 K by the rf-co-sputtering method. To study mechanisms of successive transitions from the amorphous state as sputtered to tetragonal and/or monoclinic state, the phase identification was carried out as a function of holding time at several temperatures on the sputtered films. The amorphous films transformed to the crystalline state during holding in the temperature range 873-1273 K for fairly short time, and the content of tetragonal in the mixed phases increased with increasing annealing temperatures.
3. Surface States of Ba_2YCu_3O_x Prepared by Vacuum Calcination and Subsequent Oxidation
Ba_2YCu_3O_x was prepared by the vacuum calcination and subsequent oxidation of that prepared by the conventional method. Surface state of the sample was examined by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. During the vacuum calcination up to 1200 K, two temperature maxima in the deoxidation rate were observed at around 670 K and 1170 K. First peak was correspond to the orthorhombic to tetragonal phase transition in Ba_2YCu_3O_x and second peak came from the reduction of Cu^<2+> to Cu^+ accompanied by the decomposition 6f Ba_2YCu_3O_x. Less