| Project/Area Number |
63460196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Akihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEZUKA Hiroyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Technical Official, 工学部, 技官 (40180070)
SATO Tatsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90126318)
MURAKAMI Takeshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60016681)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Squeeze casting / Al-Li alloy / Al-Li-Cu alloy / Composite materials / SiC whisker / Aluminum composites / Age hardening / High strength aluminum alloy / SiCウィスカ@アルミニウム複合材料 / 高圧鋳造 時効析出 / Al-Cu-Mg合金 / Al-Zn-Mg-Cu合金 / 結晶粒微細化 |
| Research Abstract |
Characteristics and qualities of high strength aluminum alloys/SiC whisker composites, Al-Li system alloy materials and Al-Li alloy/SiC whisker composites produced by squeeze casting process were estimated structurally and precipitation behaviors in each material were investigated. AI-2.3wt%Li-0.2wt%Zr and AI-2.3wt%Li-2.8wt%Cu-0.2wt%Zr alloy materials solidified under high pressure of 50-IOOMPa have sound solidification structure containing no pore and void defects and have no blister defects after solution heat-treatment and have superior mechanical properties in all of the specimens. AI-4wt%Cu-0.7wt%Mg, AI-5wt%Zn-2wt%Mg-1.4wt%Cu, AI-2.3wt%Li and AI-2.3wt%LI-2.8 wt%Cu alloy/SiC whisker composites processed by squeeze casting with 100MPa pressure have extremely sound interfaces between SiC whiskers and alloy matrices and have no void defects. In these composites, the hardness value at as-quenched state is very high and the age-hardening occurs with aging less than 200゚C, and with increase in SiC whisker volume fraction the hardness value raises, but the amount of age- hardening decreases. Under heat-treatment conditions more than 200゚C, high harden value of as-quenched composite materials is retained even on over-aging states. In all of these composites, manydislocations exist around SiC whiskers, which were introduced at quenching by the difference in SiC whisker and alloy matrix. In this region, peculiar aging behaviors were observed. Excess vacancies were sunk on interfaces, so precipitation of G.P. zone is retarded and metastable phases precipitates ununiformly, and then the increment in precipitation hardening decreases with increase in volume fraction of SiC whisker.