Kinematical Study on the Densification Process During Pressure Sintering of Alloy Powder Utilizin Superplasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKIZANE Masaharu  Ritumeikan University, Mechanical Professor Engineering,, 理工学部, 教授 (50066528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEYAMA Kei  Ritumeikan University, Mechanical Assistant Engineering,, 理工学部, 助手 (10184243)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsZn-22%Al Alloy Powder / SCr420 Steel / TiNi Shape Memory Alloy / Vacuum Hot Pressing / Densification Mechanism Map / PREP Powder / Superplasticity / Pre-strain / TiNi / ホットプレス / 緻密化 / 形状記憶 / Zm-22%Al合金粉末 / 真空ホットプレス
Research Abstract
An application of superplastic behavior for the pressure sintering of the alloy powder was investigated in the present study.
As a fundamental study, the effects of the microstructure of the powder on the densification behavior during vacuum hot pressing (VHP) of Zn-22%Al alloy powder at 523 K was clarified based on the theoretical equation and densification mechanism map. Namely, the powder consists of fin microduprex structure was dencified by superplastic deformation in the limited range of relative density and applied pressure, while the powder consists of lamellar structure was densified according to the power low creep behavior.
As the first application of the fundamental knowledge mentioned above, the effects of thermomechanical treatment which performed by combination of priorball milling and vacuum hot pressing on the densification process of SCr420 steel powder produced by plasma rotating electrode process (PREP) was examined. The results showed that the densification of the thermomechanically treated powder progressed by superplastic deformation of the powder during VHP, and the compact was composed of fine grained ferrite and spheroidized cementite particles.
As the second application in the present study, we performed the examination of the densification of TiNi shape memory alloy powder produced by PREP. In this case, the densification process at temperatures from 973 to 1173 K was accelerated by prior ball milling of the powder due to considerable grain refinement. Such a grain refinement became the noticeable increase in the shape recovery strength.