Microstructure and Coercivity of Rare Earth Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takateru  the University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Katsuhisa  the University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80189167)
SUZUKI Toshio  the University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70115111)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNd_2Fe_<14>B / microstructure / metastable grain boundary / coercivity / Sm_2Co_<17> / TbCu_7 / TbCu_7 / 急冷薄帯 / Nd_<15>Fe_<77>B_8合金 / 液体急冷法 / 準安定相 / セル構造 / 保磁力 / 結晶配向
Research Abstract
High coercivity of 23 kOe was obtained on melt-spun Nd_<15>Fe_<77>B_8 ribbons with 40-100 m in thichness. The samples which showed high coercivity contained a new metastable boundary phase with 20-80 nm in width Nd_2Fe_<14>B grains were surrounded with this phase and they formed smooth and coherent interface structures. These microstructures indicated a strong pinning effect on the motion of the domain wall. The new phase was identified by analysis of electron diffraction patterns as a tetragonal structure with lattice constants of a=0.512 nm, and c=0.801 nm. By heat treatment over than 760 K, it was decomposed into fcc-Nd and a small amount of NdFe_4B_4. Interface structures between Nd_2Fe_<14>B and grain boundaries became incohent and also coercivity decreased.
The vertical sections of Sm-Co-Cu-Fe quaternary and Sm-Co-Cu-Fe -Zr quinary phase diagrams were determined in composition range from 6 to 16 at%Sm. The 2/17 phase has hexagonal TbCu_7, hexagonal Th_2Ni_<17> and rhombohedral Th_2Zn_<17> type structures. Only alloys with TbCu_7 phase at high temperature have superior magnetic properties with high coercivity. The Sm content with 2/17 single phase of TbCu_7 type structure shifts to the Sm-poor side with addition of Zr.