A Micromechanical Study of Thermal Stress-Induced Deformation and Microcracking in Ceramic-Metal Multiphase Solid Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKASHIMA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery and Electronics Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (70016799)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Functionally Gradient Materials / Thermal Stress Relief / Micromechanics / Creep / Fiber Strengthening / Thermal Ratchet / 金属 / セミラックス / 熱応力 / マイクロメカニックス / ウィスカ
Research Abstract
Based on the theory of "eigenstrains" (T. Mura: Micromechanics of Defects in Solids, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 1982) which has been developed for the study of the mechanical behavior of materials from the micromechanics point of view, we have investigated the mechanisms of deformation and fracture processes occurring in a class of inhomogeneous solid systems which contains ceramic fibers or particulates in a metal matrix. Throughout this research we emphasize the role played by internal stresses due to the mismatch in thermomechanical properties between the ceramic and metal phases.
The subjects we have dealt with are:
1) analysis of stress and strain fields by taking the metal phase plasticity unto account,
2) prediction of effective thermoelastic properties (elastic constants and thermal expansion coefficients) for systems with perfectly bonded and perfectly debonded phase interfaces,
3) modeling of work-hardening and recovery processes, and
4) derivation of constitutive equations for creep under isothermal and thermal-cycling conditions.
In relation to the last subject, some experiments have also been made. Finally, implications of this research in the design of Functionally Gradient Materials (FGM) are discussed.