What is the hardness? (Evaluation of new materials hardness.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty Technol., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90143817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGUCHI Hideo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Technol., Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90143693)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordselastic / plastic hardness / dislocation / ceramics / nanoindentation / carbon film / ferrite / SEM topography / scanning tunneling microscopy / 圧痕 / 磁気記録媒体 / 薄膜 / プリズマティックル-プ / 超微小硬度計 / 転位ループ
Research Abstract
1. A dislocation model for elastic/plastic indentation hardness of brittle materials.
A new model for analyzing indentation plasticity is proposed, and is discussed in relation to the plasticity in ceramics. The model is based on the punching of prismatic dislocation loops to accommodate the volume of plastic penetration at the indentation. The theory predicts that the hardness/Young's modulus ratio is almost constant irrespective of the yield strength. The predicted profiles in Si_3N_4 and ZrO_2 ceramics were closely coincident with the indentation profiles observed by a topographic scanning electron microscope (SEM).
2. Construction of a nanoindentation tester
A nanoindentation tester was constructed. The applied load is measured by an electronic microbalance with a 0.5muN resolution and the penetration depth is obtained by a fiber optical lever with a lmm resolution. The nanoindentation behaviors were examined using the instrument for three brittle materials, glass, overcoated graphite and lap-finished MnZn ferrite. The Young's modulus of an optical glass obtained from the indentation elastic carve was coincident with the calculated value by using a finite element method. The characterization was successfully made for the overcoated graphite films with 30nm thickness on a thin-film magnetic disk, and for the severely deformed zone at the surface of the machinefinished ferrites.
3. Measurement of surface profiles in the nanometer order of roughness
The principle of SEM topography was considered. The SEM topography was used for the measurement of the surface profile of the nanomater order on a thin-film magnetic disk and the results was discussed in comparison with that obtained by scanning tunneling microscopy.