Study on Phase Diagram of Ba-Cu-Y-O Quaternary System and Microstructure Control of Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Kozo  Department of Metallurgy Kyoto University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Shojiro  Department of Metallurgy Kyoto University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30111925)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsphase diagram / univariant reaction / invariant reaction / sequence diagram / oxytcarbonate / quatermary system / superconducting / isothermal section / イットリウム系酸化物 / 超伝導酸化物 / 状態図 / 不変系反応 / 構造相転移 / 三元包晶反応 / 組織制御 / 再結晶過程 / 液相焼結 / 超伝導臨界電流密度 / 三元共晶反応
Research Abstract
Phase diagram of Y-Ba-Cu-O four component and ite relating three component systems have been investigated under air of mixed gas of oxygen with argon. In order to determine experimentally the phase diagrams, powder X-ray diffraction, EMPA, microscop13EA\ : ic observation and thermal analysis were carried out. When the carbonates are used as starting materials and/or the specimen is calcined in natural air including carbonic acid gas, some ternary and quaternary oxycarbonates are easily formed. In the Y-Cu-O ternary system, there are five phases of Y_2O_3, CuO, Cu_2O, YCuO_2 and Y_2Cu_2O_5 and these phases compose the phase diagram depending on oxygen partial pressure. In the Ba-Cu-O ternary system, there are three ternary phases of BaCuO13EA\ : _2 and two polymorphisms of Ba_2CuO_3 under oxygen pressure around 1 atm. In the Ba-Y-O ternary system, it was found that two phases of Y_4Ba_4O_9 and Y_2BaO are the true oxide, but other phases reported till now are oxycarbonates. In the qua13EA\ : ternary system, five quaternary phases YBa_2Cu_3O_<6+x>, Y_2BaCuO_5, YBa_4Cu_3O_<8.5>, YBa_6Cu_3O_<10.5> and YBa_2Cu_4O_<7.5> are stable under air. Three isothermal sections at 1263, 1223 and 1173 K were determined and the phase relation has b13EA\ : een in detail investigated. Combining the results of htermal analysis, the whole sequence diagram for univariant reactions has been established in the Y-Ba-Cu-O quaternary system under oxygen partial pressure of 0.21 atm. Furthermore, two invariant reactions were confirmed to exist in the quaternary system from the oxygen partial pressure dependence of phase relations. Based on the knowledge mentioned above, the control of microstructure has been discussed to improve superconductivity.