The effect of the Physical Properties of Metal on the Explosive Welding Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Zen-ichi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10036212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINAGUTI Katusi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT RESEARCHER, 工学部, 助手 (70108405)
NISIDA Minoru  EHIME UNIVERSITY, LECTURESHIP, 工学部, 講師 (60036374)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInitial Temperature / Hardness / Critical Explosive Load / Welded Area / Wave / Yield Strength / Tensile Strength / 真空耐圧火薬試験器 / SUS304合せ材 / 母板炭素鋼板の硬さ / 爆発荷重 / 接合面積比
Research Abstract
This report is concerned with the effect of the ability of plastic deformation of the metals to be explosive welded, such as the initial temperature and hardness of base metal on the explosive welding behavior .
The results are as follows; 1. The critical explosive load (Rc-),the minimum explosive load to be able to obtain 100% welded surface, is reduced with elevating the initial temperature of base metal to be welded.
2. The amplitude and length of the wave formed at welded interface is increased with elevating the initial temperature of base metal to be welded.
3. The critical explosive load increases with increasing the hardness of base metal and the relation between the Vickers hardness (H_v) and the critical explosive load(R_c) can be shown as follows. R_c = (7.35X10^<-7>H^2_ + 0.60)<plus-minus>0.08
4. The amplitude and length of the wave formed at welded interface is reduced with increasing of the base metal hardness The relation between the amplitude(M_A1) and length(M_L) of the wave and the reciprocal(R_H = 1/H_<VB>) of the sum of base metal Hardness(H_<VB>) and flyer metal hardness(H_<VF>) can be shown by the following equations. M_A = (25.8R_H-1.97X10^<-10>)<plus-minus>8.33X10^<-3> M_L = (56.3R_H-1.18X10^<-2>)<plus-minus>2.21X10^<-2>
5. The critical explosive load is increased with increasing the yield strength ( sigma_Y) and the tensile strength( sigma_T) of the base metal (JIS S45C tool steel) . The relation between these strengths and the critical explosive load are shown by the following equations. R^C = 1.38X10^<-7>sigma^2_+0.55, R_C = 1.90X10^<-7>sigma^2_+0.56