An Investigation of Mechanical Properties of Spot Welding Machine for Long Life of Its Electrode Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tsugihiko  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10079535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeo  Osaka Institute of Technology Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (00079542)
NISHIYAMA Takeshi  Osaka Institute of Technology Depertment of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90079541)
ABE Hiroshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40079546)
KATAYAMA Joichi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10079543)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpot Welding Machine / Mechanical properties / Electrode Life / Long Life / Simulation Device / Resonance / 規格化
Research Abstract
This investigation deals with the problems of electrode life in spot welding steel sheets which is one of serious barriers met in mass production of automobile body using spot welding machines. Main purposes of this investigation are to clear influences of mechanical properties of spot welding machine on its electrode life and to know how to we can lengthen electrode life in connection with choice of mechanical properties of spot welding machine.
We made for the above purposes two prototype spot welding machines, one of them is a machine which is variable in throat depth, rigidities of the above and lower parts, weight, friction and collision velocity against welded sheets of the upper movable part, and the other one is a machine which is variable in proper frequency of the upper moving part, by using the upper moving part inserted a leaf springs in its middle. Moreover, . we also developed a simulation device of electrode life by which we can easily, judge influences of mechanical properties of spot welding machine on electrode life.
According to this investigation, influences of mechanical properties of spot welding machine on electrode life is clear, and it becomes possible that we can choose suitable combinations of mechanical properties for long life of electrode, moreover it is found, that electrode life becomes much longer when we use a machine in which the proper frequency of the upper movable part is equal with the frequency of heat expansion motion caused by heating spot weld part by alternating electric current, and this effect is remarkable in spot welding, mild steel sheets.
In addition, the standard of The Japan Welding Engineering Society, WES-1107-1992 "Testing Method of Electrode Life Evaluation for Spot Welding Steel Sheets", . based on this investigation.