Study on Wood-base Flexible Sheet Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yoshiyasu  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60022042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kyoji  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agri. Associ. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
MARUYAMA Noriyoshi  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agri. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10022253)
TAKI Kinji  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agri. Associ Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00022252)
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Shizuoka Univ. F. of Agri. Associ. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10126790)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsParticle-type Material / Tolylendiisocyanate / Wood-base Flexible Sheet / Dynamic Viscoelastic Properties / Malting-procedure / Sonic and Thermal Insulation / Moth Proof Sheet / Prevention of Weed Growth / トリレンジイリシアネ-ト(TDI) / インシコレ-ション性能 / トリレンジイソシアネート(TDI) / フレキシブルシート / インシュレーション性能 / 阻水盤 / 遮音等級 / 透水性 / フィルムの物性
Research Abstract
Newly developed wood-base flexible sheet is an unique sheet material which produced from mixture of small particles such as saw dust and a liquid TDI binder.
TDI prepolymer binder reacts with water and Lorms easily an elastomer, therefore, the mixture of saw dust and binder(contains excessive water)can be formed continuously by a special conveyer system. Primarily formed sheets are very soft and flexible,but by heat-pressing they become a considerably hard material sirtlilar to particleboards.
This study dealt with the development of utilization of wood-base flexible sheets in various industry fields. Initially,a suitability of various raw materials (soybean powder residue, rape-seed residue,wheat bran and coffee residue),forming conditions(amount of additional binder and secondary heat-pressing of sheet)and physical and mechanical properties(tensil strength,elongation,water absorbility, thickness swelling,permeability pressure of water,surface abrasion,cushioning effect and thermal conductivity)of sheets were investigated.
Thereafter,for the purpose to determine an applicability for building materials, pot-cultivating and malting-shebt in agricultural and forest industries,the field tests were carried out practically.
From these investigations,it was recognized that wood-base flexible sheets would have a large potentiality of use for various industry fields as a unique materials.