Optimal Land Use Toward a Less Hazardous Region by Agricultural Land Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1989-1990)
Ibaraki University (1988)
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Rokuro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology United Graduate School of Agriculture Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (10011892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中石 克也  茨城大学, 農学部, 助手 (40180236)
軽部 重太郎  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10007768)
荒川 稔  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80007674)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsdisaster / land-use / flood / erosion / rheology / moisture content / compaction-test / slaking / 土壌水分 / 災害 / 土壌型 / 地形 / 突固め / 有効水分 / CBR / スレーキング / 締固め / 最適含水比
Research Abstract
Paddy fields which are located in mountainous district are easily damaged by storms. The damage consists of flood and land slide. The 70% of damaged areas is found in the topographic inclination of 1/10 to 1/20. Paddy fields in alluvial plain are damaged by flood. An investigation was carried on finding the difference of damage between before and after the agricultural land consolidation in the region where the foods are often taken place. The covering speed of flood went slow while the speed of drainage from the inundation area was increased remarkably after land consolidation. These effects suggest that the paddy field inundation prevents the dense populated area of city from flood.
The retarding basin is often used as agricultural land which is owned by farmers so that they are suffering man-made flood for preventing the area on down-stream from flood.
Small agricultural reservoirs which are located in suburbs for irrigation are being converted to non agricultural land use, residential area and shopping area. The flood often attacks these areas wher have no prevention facilities.
It could be evaluated from the surveys that the farm land contributes to the public security against the food if the farm land is well managed and ready for the accommodation of flood water after the consolidation. Optimal land use is important for regional planning to make a less hazardous region.
The fundamental researches for the erosion mechanism have been done by the several titles ; Slaking test of compacted volcanic ash soil ; Study on the flocculation and coagulation properties of volcanic ash soil ; Physico-chemical properties of allophane and imogolite ; Study on the thixotropy of montmorillonite ; Decrease of water conductivity by filling of the micro-pores in soil.
The optimal land use will be realized using the hybrid knowledge of both topographical land use and erosion prevention technique.