Study on the Method of Total Water Resources Management on a Catchment Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryota  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Dept. Agr. Eng., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10011991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Naritaka  Fac. of Agr., Dept. of Agr. Eng., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40134506)
GOTO Akira  Fac. of Agr., Dept. of Agr. Eng. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80162139)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsknowledge engineering / logical predicative language / runoff analysis / mesh tank model / propagation wave / unsteady flow analysis / watershed management / agricultural return flow / メッシュタンクモデル / 人工知能 / 知識工学用言語
Research Abstract
In these days, water resources managements on a catchment basis are very necessitated because of the growing importance of regional and environmental planning. Analyses on human activity effects on hydrological cycles were thus focused in this study. Two fundamental researches on basic movement of water in catchments were firstly performed such as :
1) Mechanism of returning flow from agricultural water use (by Goto) ; A new hydrological simulation with meshed tank model was successfully performed to analyze several actual river systems, resulting in the accurate estimation of the total return flows. Snow melt factors were also included in this model.
2) Unsteady flow simulation in rivers (by Kubo) ; The developed new skemes much reduced CPU-time consumption, enabling a long term calculation of actual large river systems. The developed method could estimate lead time of the flow released from resource reservoir at the water users in Tone-river to be used in their daily operations.
The third research was on : 3) The management logic of actual water system operators (by Nakamura) ; Field studies were conducted on Naka-river agricultural water system and the operators' experience was formulated with the use of knowledge engineering language, PROLOG. With this language, a program was formulated including both the logic and the physical water flow in water systems. An overall simulation of a total system was thus performed.
Methods developed by the above three researches will be useful in making the actual decision of operations, especially in the case of severe drought conditions on actual large rivers.