Study on Small Intelligent Robot for Production of Young Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Agricultural Engng, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URA Motonobu  Kyoto Univ. Agricultural Engng, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10109043)
UMEDA Mikio  Kyoto Univ. Agricultural Engng, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsYoung Plants / Robot / Handling / Image Processing / Transplanting / Grip / Hand / Drawing / マニピュレータ / 指 / 2値画像
Research Abstract
It would satisfy the agricultural social need to develop advanced methods to make the intelligent robot work in various labors to young plants. Handling method to such young plants, extracting binary images of young plants, calculating their central positions and evaluating the grade of each young seedling were studied. Summaries are as follows.
1. The small hand was not manufactured to handle small spherical plants, so that a rubber made plant-harvesting hand was used. It was analyzed that the probability where the 4-fingers hand could grip the plant became higher than that where the 3-fingers hand gripped. The position of the 4-fingers hand was controlled to hold the plant softly from detecting the deformation of fingers.
2. Transplanting operation was studied as an labor to young plants. A robot hand handling young seedlings with root soils was made and transplanting was done by the robot. Seedlings were fairly well digged from a nursery and put in the holes of the other one.
3. Two color TV cameras were individually used for detecting positions of seedlings and evaluating their grades. From the difference of light reflectances of young seedlings and soils, the clear binary image could be obtained through grey levels of G - Y. Evaluation was done from the calculation the size and the diameter of a seedling taken from the lateral position.
4. It would become important to develop the automatic handling of saplings. A small type pneumatic drawing hand was made and drawing test of Japanese cypress saplings were run. The pulling force was about 100N.