Studies on Dosage Forms for Intranasal Administration of Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI T.  Hoshi Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40061270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI H.  Hoshi Univ., Res. Associated, 薬学部, 助手 (00160565)
TAKAYAMA K.  Hoshi Univ., Res. Associated, 薬学部, 助手 (00130758)
UEDA H.  Hoshi Univ., Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (20061301)
MACHIDA Y.  Hoshi Univ., Associat Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00061292)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNasal absorption / Mucosa absorption / Interferon / Insulin / Liposome / Powder Dosage Form / Sodium Glycocholate / Permeability / グリココ-ル酸ナトリウム / インターフェロン / リポソーム / 表面電荷 / 粘膜付着
Research Abstract
The nasal bioavailability of interferon in two different powder dosage forms, i. e. mixed powder (MP) and freeze-dried powder (FP) dosage forms was examined. It was confirmed that the titers of sample MP and sample FP after preparation were different, while their bioavailabilities in the nasal absorption study were not significantly different. In an attempt to clarify the above result, studies of stability and rabbit nasal absorption of interferon were performed. As a result, in the case sample MP, rapid inactivation seemed to take place mainly on the nasal mucosal membrane during the absorption stage. Therefore, we attempted to use liposome as a transmucosal therapeutic system, which has many advantages, for example, protection of the drug from degradation by peptidase on the mucosa, maintenance of a high concentration at the site of administration and facilitaion of their absorption from the mucosa. We have investigated the influence of permeability of liposome with entrapped insulin to determine the extent to which liposomes promote the permeation of insulin through the nasal mucosa, and to find whether liposomes themselves pass through the nasal mucosa.