Negative Ion Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Seiji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10193301)
TSUSHIMA Akira  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90171991)
IIZUKA Satoru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20151227)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNegative ion Plasmas / Plasma Physics / 負イオン / プラズマ / 物性
Research Abstract
Negative ion plasmas have new features in plasma physics and its applications, which are to be investigated from both theoretical and experimental points of view. Here our recent experiments on negative ion plasmas are presented, including a brief review of the previous experiments. In our experiments, negative ion plasmas are produced by introducing a small amount of SF6 gas into a single-ended Q-machine plasma. The density ratio of negative (SF_6^-) to positive (K^+) ions, n_-/n_+, is controlled continuously in the range up to 0.9999. Our main interests are in effects of an existence of negative ions on characteristics of typical plasma waves and instabilities, i.e., electron plasma waves, ion waves, electrostatic ion cyclotron wave instability, and drift wave instability in negative ion plasmas. Their properties observed are consistent with theoretical predictions. It is also shown that some of these waves and instabilities are quite useful in determining the ratio n_-/n_+, especially in case of (n_+-n_-/n_+<< 1.