Study on utilization and effectiveness of linguistic information in the word recognition based on phoneme, syllable or character sequence with errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shozo  Tohoku Univ., R.C.A.I.S., Associate Prof., 応用情報学研究センター, 助教授 (00089806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Electric Department, lecturer, 工学部電気工学科, 講師 (10185895)
ABE Masato  Tohoku Univ.,, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00159443)
KIDO Ken'iti  Tohoku Univ., R.C.A.I.S., Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpeech recognition / Character recognition / Distinctive phoneme pairs / Effectiveness of a word dictionary / Effectiveness of transition probability / 言語情報 / 文節オートマン / 構文解析法
Research Abstract
It is widely recognized that linguistic information must be used in the stage of word recognition based on phoneme, syllable or character recognition. However,the following questions have not been well investigated:1)What kinds of errors in phoneme,syllable or character recognition cause errors in word recognition? 2)When using a word dictionary as linguistic information, what is the relationship between the relationship between the phoneme,syllable or character recognition score, the word recognition score, and the vocabulary size? 3)When using transition probability as linguistic information, what is the relationship between them? In order to answer these problems, ,.it is particularly important to investigate the properties of phoneme,syllable or character pairs in distinguishing words within a short distance, where the distance between a pair of words is based on the phoneme,syllable or character pair differences between the two words. In this research, we investigate the properties of phoneme, syllable or character pairs in distinguishing word pairs with short distance in the 5317 Japanese popular words. Then we carry out performance evaluation in word recognition based on phoneme, syllable or character sequence with errors when using a word dictionary as linguist information. Next, we propose high speed algorithm for computing number of word pairs with short distance when using transition probability as linguistic information. In a similar fashion, we carry out the performance evaluation when using the transition probability.