Project/Area Number |
63460223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ITANO Kozo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Infor. Sciences, Assistant Professor, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20114035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Ikuo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Infor. Sciences, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70133022)
WADA Koicki Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Infor. Scinces, Assistant Professor, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (30175145)
IDA Tetsuo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Infor. Sciences, Assistant Professor, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (70100047)
佐々 政孝 筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (20016182)
田胡 和哉 筑波大学, 電子情報工学系(現・東京大学・工学部計算工学, 助手 (10188229)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | VISL Design / Language System / Computer Architecture / Interpreter / Programming System / プログラミングサポ-ト / 言語処理系のハ-ドウェア化 / レジスタ転送レベルのハ-ドウェア設計 / スキャナ / パ-サ / 構文木インタリア / LSI設計 / 対話型プログラミングシステム / プログラミングサポート / 言語処理系のハードウェア化 / レジスタ転送レベルのハードウェア設計 / パーサ / 構文不インタプリタ / LSI向きハードウェア設計 |
Research Abstract |
In order to support high-level language programming effectively, obviously the language system must be organized as an elaborate tool set, although the exeution speed of the tool cannot be ignored. This is especially important when a low speed tool such as interpreter is used. This situation can be easily changed by the use of hardware technology which has been drastically developed for the past decade. Rather complex algorithm can be easily implemented in a single chip. This research is targeted to seek for systematic approaches to transform software based algorithms into hardwared one. When drastic efficiency should be expected, however ; usual simple minded approach is not so effective ; for example, a microprogram implementation of software algorithm may obtain 10 times performance ; however, when a hardware oriented approach is found, sometimes we obtain more than 100 times performance. In our project, a sillicon compiler is used to design a LSI chip and evaluate its perfoemance. As applications we used two language interpreters : PL/0 and Prolog, and made prototype chip designs for these. As a result, we got several valuable experiences and design measures of VLSI realization of language system, and preparation of more actual design of real chips.