Studies on Development of Advanced Multi-Media Databases Based on Semantic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1990)
Kyushu University (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Masatoshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30202758)
WATANABE Masako  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Staff, 工学部, 教務教官 (70127158)
HIRAISHI Hiromi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40093299)
MINO Michihiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70166099)
最所 圭三 (最近 圭三)  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (50170486)
掛下 哲郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10214272)
古川 哲也  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (00209165)
今井 浩  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80183010)
吉川 正俊  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (30182736)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMulti-media / Database / Object-Oriented / Semantic Model / Visual Language / Computational Geometry / Query Processing / Graphics / データベース / 地理情報処理 / 利用者インタフェース
Research Abstract
In 1988, we began our study on fundamental operations for multi-media databases and the design of a multi-media database query language to manipulate multi-media data. In 1989, we investigated problems which arise from the interference of display objects on a screen, and proposed Semantic Overview Functions to solve these problems. In 1990, we designed a new style visual hierarchical query language which provides users with an environment to operate complex structured multi-media data and construct their semantic view hierarchies easily and freely. We also studied the retrieval and update operations to link structures which are elements of multi-media databases.
The visual hierarchical query language is designed to allow users to construct complex queries which correspond to advanced forms of outputs of multi-media data. The visual hierarchical query language provides users with facilities to construct queries incrementally, modify parts of them, and change the scope of them globally. In the environment of the visual hierarchical query language, the stress of semantic structures can be moved from the side of databases to the side of users' views. In addition, databases and users' views are visualized into icons, and we can create queries and new views by directly manipulating the icons. The environment is currently being implemented on Macintos computers.