| Project/Area Number |
63460230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony |
Principal Investigator |
MITA Katsumi Chief of Laboratory Dept. of Therapeutics, Inst. for Develop. Res., 治療学部, 室長 (40100169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKATAKI Kumi Research Associate Dept. of Therapeutics, Inst. for Develop. Res., 治療学部, 研究助手
MIYAGAWA Toshiaki Research Staff Dept. of Therapeutics, Inst. for Develop. Res., 治療学部, 研究員 (40067252)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | disabled person / health care / physical fitness / circulatory function / lower body negative pressure / 下半身陰圧負荷 |
| Research Abstract |
Severely mentally and physically disabled persons are those who suffer from both severe mental retardation and severe physical disabilities. A considerable number of the disabled persons are bedridden for a prolonged period of time. Lower body negative pressure (LBNP) may be one of possible methods for stimulating the cardiovascular function. The LBNP provides a mean to apply reduced pressure usually to., lower body and simulates the effect of gravity. We developed the LBNP device and investigated their cardiovascular responses and possibility of training using the LBNP method. As previously investigated, the blood is pooled in lower extremities during the LBNP. Furthermore, peripheral vasoconstriction is activated by barorecepter-mediated reflex reduces peripheral blood flow. Consequently, the systolic pressure does not change and the diastolic pressure elevates. Heart rate increases to compensate decreasing stroke volume. Our results for the normal subjects confirmed that the cardiovascular response to the LBNP agreed well with the previous reports. On the other hand, inadequate control in heart and vasculature during the LBNP was observed for the disabled persons. That is, the heart rate for the disabled persons completely bedridden did not change during the LBNP. The disabled persons experiencing passively sitting posture in daily.living.showed elevated heart rate which was lower in comparison with the normal subjects. The blood pressures of both groups of the disabled persons decreased progressively during the graded LBNP. The depression of the blood pressure for the most severely disabled group was greater than that for the disabled persons with sitting posture. This suggested serious lower function or dysfunction in both central and peripheral circulatory system of the severely disabled persons. In order to sustain good function and health, it is necessary to involve them in training of cardiovascular fitness even by passively simulated physical work.