Project/Area Number |
63460233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Akira Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20027121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Koichi Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto Univ. Research Associate, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (60115912)
SHIOTSU Masahiro Institute of Atomic Energy, Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (20027139)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Film Boiling Heat Transfer / Liquid Metals / Liquid Sodium / ナトリウム |
Research Abstract |
A rigorous numerical solution of a theoretical model based on laminar boundary layer theory for pool film boiling heat transfer from a horizontal cylinder including the contributions of liquid subcooling and radiation from the cylinder was obtained. An approximate analytical solution for the theoretical model was also derived. The approximate analytical solution agreed well with the rigorous numerical solution for various liquids of widely different physical properties under wide ranges of conditions. Experimental data of pool film boiling heat transfer from horizontal cylinders in various liquids for wide ranges of system pressure,liquid subcooling, surface superheat and cylinder diameter were obtained. A new cor- relation was developed by slightly modifying the approximate analytical solution to agree better with the experimental data. Correlations for subcooled pool film boiling heat transfer from horizontal cylinders, vertical plates, horizontal plates and spheres with relatively large diameters were derived by slightly modifying theoretical solutions based on laminar boundary layer theory to accord better with experimental data for non-metallic liquids. Comparison of available pool film boiling heat transfer data on spheres in liquid sodium and the data on a horizontal plate in liquid potassium with the values derived from the correlations showed that the experimental data were described well by the correlation for each configuration when the radiation absorptivity of liquids were taken to be unity effectively, which was far higher than the value for a static surface of around 0.16. Film boiling experiment in sodium was performed to make clear the cause of the effective increase in the absorptivity. These results will be published in the near future.