Measurement of Nuclear Data of Resonance Neutrons for Radioactive Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Masaharu  Tokyo Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010976)
NAKAGOME Yoshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (50027455)
KOBAYASHI Katsuhei  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Assoc. Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
HAYASHI Shuhei  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Lecturer, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (30027437)
KIMURA Itsuro  Kyoto Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027404)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLead Slowing-down Spectrometer / Resonance Neutron / Neutron Cross Section / Radioactive Sample / Electron Linear Accelerator / Neptunium 237 / Thorium 232 / Sub-threshold Fission / 鉛減速スペクトロメ-タ / 放射性資料 / 鉛減速スペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
A lead assembly of 60 ton in weight has been transported from Tokyo University to Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute, and installed in the target room of the electron linear accelerator. The assembly is going to be used as a lead slowing-down neutron spectrometer combining with the pulsed photo-neutrons produced by the accelerator. In the installation, hydrogeneous materials were carefully removed to keep the energy resolution high. A part of the assembly are made of bismuth bricks, which will protect the gamma-ray detector used in experiments from the hard gamma-rays come from neutron captures by lead and assures experiments of high quality accompanied very low level of background. The spectrometer has been completed, and its applications for resonance neutron nuclear data measurements of radioactive samples are remained as future works. The studies listed below have been carried in parallel to the installation of the spectrometer.
1. Time dependent energy spectrum in the spectrometer was calculated using the MCNP code.
2. A preliminary measurement of Np-237 fission cross section was carried out using the thermal neutron field at the graphite thermal column of the Kyoto University research reactor.
3. Fission counters of U-235 and Np-237 which will be used in the fission cross section measurements for resonance neutrons were fabricated and their characteristics were experimentally studied.
4. The experimental data of Th-232 Sub-threshold fission cross section which had been previously taken by one of the investigators were analyzed employing the double-humped fission barrier model.