On the Education at Various Levels of Schools Concerning the Coexistence of the Environment and the Mankind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshikazu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90159450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NII Junji  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10144221)
TANAKA Akiyoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10155111)
TAKAYAMA Susumu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154920)
KAWASAKI Michio  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20113665)
WATANABE Mamorn  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80167171)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNatural Science Education / Environmental Education / Coexistence of the environment and the mankind / Science Education / Laboratory and Field Work / Too much intellectual training / Integration, organization and applicability / 08General education and training curriculum for teachers / 自然科学教育と環境教育 / 自然と人間の共存のための教育 / アンケ-ト調査 / 自然観と理科教育実践 / 46億年目の危機 / 現状改革のポテンシャル / 大学教育の見直し / 東海地方の理科教員 / 教育と研究 / 地球環境問題 / 量子論と量子現象の応用 / 幼児・初等・中等及び高等教育 / 自然科学と環境教育 / 自然観と理科教育観 / アンケート調査と現場調査 / 知識と総合的・有機的認識 / 子供の自主性と自発性
Research Abstract
We elucidated current situation of science education and environmental education at various levels of education (from nursery school to high school) by analyzing questionnaire conducted on teachers. We discussed how the education should be, from the interdisciplinary viewpoint.
The analysis of the questionnaire led us to the following conclusion : At nursery and elementary schools, satisfactory level of laboratory and/or field works having been done from the viewpoint that the purpose of science education is to make pupils familiar with the nature. At middle and high schools, however, priority is placed rather on intellectual training, and the training is not enough in its integration, organization and applicability, although potential of the teachers for reconstructing the current education system is high.
We noted, on the basis of these points, that it is urgent for (science) teachers themselves to establish their well-organized outlook on the nature and the environment. For this purpose, the curriculum of teachers college, including general education, must be reconstructed.