Study on Introduction of Environmental Education to school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Terukata  Kochi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00043448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Izumi  Kochi University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70176907)
YAMAGUCI Nobuyuki  Kochi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036639)
KIKUCI Rumiko  Kochi University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127923)
YAMAISI Kenji  Kochi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015048)
NISIJIMA Yosiko  Kochi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036655)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / School Education / Report of Investigation / 調査報告
Research Abstract
Recently the problem about environment in our country changes both in quality and in quantity. The Basic Law for Environmental Pollution Control was announced officially in 1967. Since, for example the problems of noise about factory, aircraft, construction, traffic and so forth are improving by the regulatory standard and the advancement of study and the progress of technology on noise control.So. the problem of noise caused by our life become remarkable and big problem especially in city.
On the other hand the problem of global climate change by global warming are mentioned specially in the world.
As the situation now stands, environmental education, especially in school is effective and important as one countermeasure. But, environmental education in school is not development sufficiently in japan.
In that place. our study group investigated about the actual condition on environmental education. In this report the result obtained from 2539 answers by the questionnaire method are discussed.