The Generation and Reactivity of Hydrocarbon Radicals on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70011492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMEN Kazunari  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Ass, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10155624)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsradical / infrared spectroscopy / aluminum single crystal / diiode methane / carbene / ultra high vacuum / selection rule / orientation / 選択則 / 典型元素 / 表面 / ジョ-ドメタン / アルミニウム / 単結晶 / エッチング / アルミニウムハイドライド / 高感度反射赤外分光法
Research Abstract
The study of CH_2I_2 adsorbed on Al (111) single crystal surface was conducted by double modulated-Fourier transform infrared reflection adsorption spectroscopy (DM-FTIRAS), low energy electron diffraction (LEED), auger electron spectroscopy (AES) and temperature programmed desorption (TPD) in ultra-high vacuum chamber. The back ground pressure was 3x10_<10> torr. By DM-FTIRAS, CH_2I_2 on clean A1 (111) at 100 K was observed. It is found that CH_2I_2 was partly reacted with Al surface to form hydrocarbon species even at 100 K. This species shows two C-H stretching bands at lower frequencies than those of molecularly adsorbed CH_2I_2. When the amount of adsorbed CH_2I_2 was increased, the amount of molecularly adsorbed CH_2I_2 increased, suggested by the intensity of asymmetric stretching of CH_2 group at ca. 3000 cm^<-1>. Further, the orientation at adsorbed CH_2I_2 was examined from the view point of selection rule of infrared absorption on metal surface. As a result it was concluded that the I-C-I plane of CH_2I_2 is parallel with Al surface and the H-C-H plane is perpendicular to the surface. This means the strong interaction of I atoms with Al atoms leads to the formation of carbene and ethylene species on the surface.