Effect of Molecular Structure on Radiation-Induced Processes in Condensed Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Tadamasa  Kyoto University Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University Chemistry Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (10200354)
KATO Tatsuhisa  Kyoto University Chemistry Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80175702)
AKASAKA Kazuyuki  Kyoto University Chemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025368)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsconcentration fluctuation / density fluctuation / chemical processes / binary solutions / light scattering / local field / equilibrium constant / Rayleigh scattering / 放射線化学反応 / 電離 / 二成分溶液系 / ブリルアン散乱 / 溶液
Research Abstract
Chemical processes in solutions are under the influence of microscopic fluctuations of concentration and density of solvents. The study of the effect of the fluctuation has been attempted in the past several decades with relatively little progress due the difficulty of both theoretical and experimental analyzes of the subject.
In the present research we are concerned with chemical processes induced by ionizing radiation in binary solutions because the ionization and ensuing chemical events are considered to be sensitively affected by the fluctuation of physical properties of the solution under study.
Upon surveying the literature related to the present research we have noted that the preceding theoretical treatment of the fluctuation is based on some restrictive approximation with regard to the description of the composition of solutions. Since the problem is fundamental and extensive, we spent some time to construct rigorous theoretical bases, upon which such phenomena as the light scattering influenced by chemical processes should be investigated.
We have succeeded in deriving a general expression to assess the effect of chemical processes upon the fluctuation in solutions.