Developments of analytical methods of dynamical structures by NMR and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAO Takehiko  Kyoto Univ. Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50093274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Akira  Kyoto Univ. Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80172245)
IMASHIRO Fumio  Kyoto Univ. Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (30108980)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSASS / deoxycholic acid / cyclodextrin / ferrocene / chemical shift anisotropy / フェロセン / MM2分子力場計算 / SASS / 固体NMR / 2次元粉末スペクトル
Research Abstract
l.A probe and a computer software necessary for this project were made.
2.The C-H dipolar/C-13 chemical shift 2D powder patterns for the two inequivalent formate ions in calcium formate were measured using 3D SASS NMR. The 2D powder pattern visualizes the subtle vibtationally- induced asymmetry of the dopolar coupling tensor, and the direction of anisotropic vibtaion. This approach is useful for studies of small- amplitude motions.
3.lD NMR techniques for separately obtaining individual powder patterns for chemically distinct nuclei using selective rf irradiation and switching of the spinner axis are proposed, which considerably save time compared with the previous 2D approaches.
4.The C-13 chemical-shift powder pattern of guest ferrocene molecule enclathrated in deoxycholic acid was separately observed by SASS NMR.
5.The C-13 chemical-shift powder patterns of the guest ferrocene molecules enclathrated in and cyclodextrin compounds were separatel observed by SASS NMR.
6.MM2 molecular mechanics calculations for deoxycholic-ferrocene and cyclodextrin-ferrocene inclusion compounds were performed.