Development of Highly Selective Asymmetric Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARASAKA Koichi  FACULTY OF SCI. UNI. OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50016151)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAsymmetric Catalyst / Chiral Titanium / Asymmetric Reaction / Diels- Alder Reaction / [2+2] Cycloaddition / Ene Reaction / Hydrocyanation / Kinetic Resolution / 不斉反応 / 不斉〔2+2〕環化付加反応 / 速度論的光学分割 / シクロブタン / オキセタノシン / キラルなチタン触媒 / 分子内不斉Diels-Alder反応 / 分子内不斉エン反応
Research Abstract
As a chiral Lewis, titanium reagents have been prepared by introducing a 1,4-chiral diol moiety derived from dimethyl tartrate to titanium compounds. The chiral titanium reagents have found a wide application to various asymmetric reactions.
1. Acrylic acid and fumaric acid derivatives react with dienes to afford the [4+2] cycloadducts with high enantioselectivity by the combined use of a catalytic amount of the chiral titanium and Molecular Sieves 4A. Bicyclic carbocycles are synthesized in almost optically pure forms by intramolecular Diels-Alder reactions with the chiral titanium.
2. The chiral titanium reagent also promotes [2+21 cycloadditions between acrylic acid derivatives and ketene dithioacetals (or alkenyl or alkynyl sulfides). Cyclobutanes and cyclobutenes are prepared in high enantioselectivity.
3. Asymmetric intramolecular ene reaction is catalyzed with the chiral titanium, and cyclopentanone and cyclobexanones are obtained enantioselectively.
4. Various types of aldehydes react with cyanotrimethylsilane in the presence of the chiral titanium to give the corresponding cyanohydrins in more than 90%ee.
5. The chiral titanium alkoxide is efficiently employed in the kinetic resolution of racemic carboxylic acids derivatives as a chiral catalyst. alpha-Arylacetic acids are resolved in high selectivity.
6. Starting from the optically active intermediates thus prepared, C-analogue of oxetanocin, grandisol and epsilon-cadinene are synthesized in optically pure forms.