Design and Synthesis of Molecules which act as a catalyst for the Conversion of Solar Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoshiteru  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業化学研究所, 助教授 (60029874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUMI Soichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業化学研究所, 教授 (40029830)
立光 斉  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70101277)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhotoinduced Electron Transfer / Primary Process of Photosynthesis / Conversion of Solar Energy / Relative Orientation of Chromophores / Model Compounds for Photosynthesis / Charge Separation / Electron Transfer Rate / Porphyrin / 発色団相対配置 / 蛍光寿命 / 人工光合成 / 二分子膜 / 光エネルギー変換 / 誘起光電流 / 多段階電子移動 / 牛血清アルブミン / BSA複合体
Research Abstract
Photosynthesis, in which Nature converts the solar energy into useful energy, has been an ultimate goal for organic chemists. The critical event in the early stage of photosynthesis is the stable charge separation which is achieved by the several kinds of chromophores embedded in the protein matrix. The efficient forward- and inefficient back-electron transfers, responsible for the stable charge separation, are highly dependent upon the structural factors of the chromophores. One of the best strategy to understand these factors and to get information for the construction of artificial photosynthetic catalysts is to synthesize suitable model compounds. We have carried out our study along this line and got the following results. 1. We fixed our model compound with multistep electron transfer process into lipid bilayer and observed the photocurrent across the layer during irradiation. This indicates that the molecule really act as a catalyst for solar energy conversion. 2. We have prepared a (porphyrin)-(CH_2)_3-(quinone) compound with a long alkyl chain and fixed it into bovine serum alubumin. Unfortunately, we could not determine the effect of protein upon electron transfer since the porphyrin chromophore in protein did not show fluorescence. 3. We have synthesized model compounds, in which only the orientation of a porphyrin and a quinone is different and concluded that photoinduced electron transfer is fairly dependent upon the orientation of chromophores.