Project/Area Number |
63470017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機化学一般
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA Kin-ya Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011538)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Metalloidal Main-group Element / Hypervalency / Highly Coordinated Compound / Antimony / Bismuth / Ate Complex / Transannular Interaction / Reductive Elimination Reaction / hypervalent / シリケ-ト / 二座配位子 / 三座配位子 / アート錯体 / 位置異性化反応 |
Research Abstract |
1. Various hypervalent compounds of metalloidal main-group elements (Sn, Sb, Bi etc.) were synthesized by using a specially designed bidentate ligand (Martin's ligand). Treatment of these hypervalent compounds with organolithiums or Grignard reagents converted then into the corresponding ate complexes (12-Sb-6, 12-Bi-6). 1) Halogenation,of the hypervalent antimony compounds (10-Sb-5) was investigated. Structure of ate complexes (12-Sb-6) and their isomerization mechanism were determined on the basis of spectral data. 2) A stable ate complex of bismuth (12-Bi-6) was prepared and its chemical behaviors were investigated. 3) Some ate complexes of tin (10-Sn-5) were prepared and their structure was clarified according to the NMR spectrum features. 2. Various azocine derivatives containing antimony or bismuth atom were synthesized by means of a new type tridentate ligand. 1) Transannular hypervalent interaction and bond formation was investigated on the basis of Hammett's linear relationship in NMR chemical shift of N-methyl group using. sigma m substituent constants. 2) Isomerization of stable geometry around main-group elements was discussed and reductive elimination in bismuth compounds was also studied.