Project/Area Number |
63470020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
天然物有機化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Akio Hokkaido University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20000838)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Antifungal Substance / Phytoalexin / Potato / Endogenous Elicitor / 抗菌性物質 / エリシター / 過酸化水素 / カタラーゼ / アンシミドール / リシチン / カプシジオール |
Research Abstract |
Phytoalexins have been defined as compounds formed or activated in a living plant cell in contact with fungi, which are antifungal and thereby prevent the full development of the incipient disease. Elicitors are considered to be agents which cause the accumulation of phytoalexins in higher plants. While various exogenous elicitors have been known, there are few reports of exact isolation of an endogenous elicitor, which has been deduced to exist in plants. We could indicate that hydrogen peroxide is a general and direct trigger substance for phytoalexin production and would activate or increase the presumable endogenous elicitor. These characteristics of hydrogen peroxide were found with potato, sweet potato, kidney bean, and sugar beet. Next, we have attempted isolation of an endogenous elicitor, which increases in potato tissues in contact with hydrogen peroxide. At the present stage, we could refine a compound having the elicitor activity in an almost pure state.