Biosynthesis of a Bioactive DiterpeneーDiol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kyoko  Chemical Reserch Institute of NonーAqueous Solutions, Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (80006303)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiterpene / Geranylgeraniol / Plaunotol / Hydroxylase / Biosynthesis / Prenyltransferase / Geranylgeranyl Diphosphate / Isoprenoid / プラウノト-ル / ゲラニルゲラニル二リン酸 / カルス / ゲラニルゲラニオ-ル / イソペンテニル二リン酸 / プレニルトランスフェラ-ゼ / プラウノトール / 生理活性テルペノイド / プレニ ルトランスフェラーゼ / オキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Biosynthesis of a diterpene-diol, plaunotol (18-hydroxy-E, E-geranylgeraniol) in Croton sublyratus was studied with attention to enzymatic hydroxylaton, and it was found that the homogenate of seeding of C. Sublyratus catalyzed the conversion of geranylgerany diphosphate into plaunotol. The enzyme activity was associated with the 100,000 X g precipitate, and it depended on molecular oxygen and NADPH. Geranylgeraniol was also hydroxylated when inclubated in the presence of Trion X-100, suggesting that the free alcohol is the direct substrate. However, it is necessary to ascertain the reproducibility, because the preparation of the hydroxylase requires very critical conditions in terms of the growing state of seedling as well as the procedure of preparation. The enzyme activities for isopentenyl diphosphate isomerase, farnesyl diphosphate synthase, and geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase were also examined with soluble extracts from C. Sublyratus leaves of various growing states. As a result, the activity of geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase was found to be much higher in seedlings than in young or adult leaves.