| Project/Area Number |
63470026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOKAWA Toshio Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60000783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Hideki Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Technical Officer, 理学部, 教務職員
SHIMOKAWA Shigezo Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Engi., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70001302)
MAKAMURA Yoshio Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70000809)
MAEKAWA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50000873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | High temperature NMR / NMR / Silicate glass / Silicate melts / Magma / けい酸塩ガラス / けい酸塩融体 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the structure and dynamic properties of alkali and alkalialunino silicates, as model materials of magmas, by means of ^<29>Si, ^<27>Al and ^<17>O NMR spectroscopy. A high temperature NMR probe made of platinum resistance wire, high purity alumina and zirconia was constructed and operated in a Bruker MSL 200 NMR spectrometer from room temperature to 1200 ゚C. ^<29>Si NMR spectra of the sodium silicate glass were composed of contribution from individual silicate network units in accordance with their relative difference of chemical shift anisotropy. The spectra show narrowing above glass transition temperature. In the liquid state a single and sharp profile of Lorentzian type was observed. The temperature dependence of line shape could be understood by computer simulation assuming exchange reaction among structural units in silicate glasses and melts. The activation energy of the exchange reaction coincided with that of viscous flow. The construction of a new probe for measurement of ^<27>Al and ^<17>O is in progress.