Simultaneous Detection of Photoacoustic and Fluorescence Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (1989)
University of Tsukuba (1988)
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoshinori  Kanagawa Univ. Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80015552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kenji  Nat'l Chem.Lab.Industry Chief Researcher, 科学標準部, 主任研究員
青木 貞雄  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 助教授 (50016804)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsphotoacoustic / fluorescence / simultaneous / SOR / synchrotron / imaging / SOR光 / イメージング
Research Abstract
A simultaneous measurement of photoacoustic and fluorescence signals has been attempted using an X-ray fluorescence spectrometer equipped with a photoacoustic cell designed for the present purpose. The combined measurement was conducted for metal foils and model samples with layered structures. The fluorescence measurement gave information concerning the elements of the samples and the photoacoustic signal gave information Concerning the total amount of X-ray absorption and the thermal properties of the samples. The same samples were also examined through ordinary photoacoustic measurements by visible light. The use of different excitation wavelengths in the combined measurement was found to give more detailed information about the thermal and structural properties than the individual use of these techniques.
Photothermal deflection measurement was successfully carried out using a monochromated X-ray beam of synchrotron radiation as an exciting source. The signal for copper foil of 20mum thickness was recorded with integration time of 12.5s showing a signal to noise ratio of about 50. The signal intensity had a reciprocal dependency on the chopping frequency. Two optical arrangements(direct and low angle deflection) were conducted to detect the beam deflection for a molybdenum foil sample. In the direct arrangement, the sample and the probe beam must be carefully arranged, but the recorded signal was found better in signal to noise ratio.